Temple of Paw slot machine by Quickspin

alert

Demo play uses virtual credits, NO real-money play and NO withdrawals

Temple of Paw
Quickspin

Editorial rating

4.2

review

Release date

2024

Min. bet

0.2

Max. bet

100

Max. payout

733395

Genre

Asia

RTP (%):

96.51

Reels

5

Rows

3

Volatility

high

Paylines

20

Mechanics

Respins , Multiplier , Free Spins , Wild , Scatter , Mystery Symbol , Bonus Buy

Temple of Paw Slot Review: RTP, Bonuses & Features

Temple of Paw slot puts a lucky Maneki‑neko cat at the center of a calm, Asian‑inspired design and pairs that with straightforward mechanics that are easy to pick up. Released in summer 2019, this title found a following quickly thanks to its crisp visuals, cascading reels and a progressive multiplier that can turn a quiet session into something memorable. The game suits players who enjoy medium‑to‑high volatility slots: newcomers will appreciate easy rules, classic‑style paytables give old‑school players a comfortable feel, and bonus hunters can chase free spins or use the bonus buy to jump straight into feature play.




Bonus Rounds, Free Spins and Bonus Buy Explained

Temple of Paw includes the core features modern slot players expect: free spins, a small risk‑style wheel before the free spins, paid wilds and a bonus‑buy option. Three or more scatter symbols trigger the free spins round, awarding between 7 and 22 free spins depending on how many scatters landed. Before free spins begin you can spin the little Wheel of Fortune - it’s a risk game that can increase your number of awarded spins if luck is on your side. There is also an option to buy the free spins directly: the bonus buy costs 100x the current stake, so at a $1 bet per spin the buy costs $100.


Paid wilds are a notable feature: they serve as wild substitutes and also pay decent standalone prizes. In the free spins round paid wilds also boost the progressive multiplier, which does not reset between consecutive free spins rounds - that makes retriggers and cascades feel valuable. The bonus features aren’t ultra‑frequent by appearance, but combined with cascading reels and the growing multiplier they create lively, unpredictable bonus sessions that can lead to big outcomes for patient players.




Theme, Visuals and Sound Design

Temple of Paw’s setting is a serene mountain shrine with warm red and gold tones and a central altar where the Maneki‑neko beckons luck. The visual direction leans toward neat, detailed symbols and tidy animations rather than flashy neon effects. Winning cascades and larger payouts trigger pleasant animations that bring the screen to life without becoming overbearing.


The soundtrack is a soft, national‑style melody that sits in the background rather than demanding attention. Combined, graphics and sound deliver a relaxed atmosphere that works well for mobile slot sessions - it’s atmospheric, calming and still rewarding when the multiplier starts to climb.



Gameplay and Core Mechanics

Temple of Paw uses fixed paylines together with cascading reels (also called tumbling symbols). When you form a winning combination, those symbols vanish and new symbols fall into place, which can create multiple wins on a single spin. Each successive cascade increases a progressive multiplier that applies to wins; this multiplier grows with consecutive wins and can turn a single successful cascade chain into a large payout without extra spins.


The game also features stacked symbols and a small pre‑free spins risk game that can improve your free spins count. Because of the cascading reels and the multiplier mechanic, you can opt for different play styles: wait for cascade chains to build the multiplier organically, or use the bonus buy for immediate access to the free spins. The mechanics are simple to understand but leave room for strategy and variance management.



Symbols and Paytable

The paytable mixes familiar low‑value card suits with themed icons: a coin bag, a red envelope, good‑luck knots, a sack of coins and the paw wild symbol. The wild substitutes for other symbols and also pays the highest standalone prizes. Scatters trigger free spins; paid wilds increase the multiplier in free spins and the multiplier is not reset between rounds.


Symbol345
Clubs1025125
Diamonds1550250
Hearts2075375
Spades25100500
Good‑luck Knots501251000
Red Envelope752502500
Coins1005005000
Bag of Coins1257507500
Paw (Wild)250125012500

High‑value symbols like the Bag of Coins and the Paw wild deliver the bulk of potential returns, while card suits act as the steady, smaller‑pay symbols. The paytable is clear and honest, which helps when planning bet sizing and deciding whether to chase bonus rounds with a bonus buy or to play for cascades and multiplier buildup.



RTP, Volatility and Win Potential

Temple of Paw is supplied with multiple math models, so the RTP can vary depending on the game variant deployed by a casino. The slot’s volatility sits between medium and medium‑high: sessions can be calm, but cascades and the progressive multiplier have the potential to produce substantial payouts over time. The game can deliver very large wins in rare sessions - multipliers combined with long cascade chains can push outcomes well beyond typical single‑spin returns.


Because the RTP depends on the selected mathematical model, frequency of smaller wins and feature hits will vary by operator. Always check the RTP on the casino’s help panel before you play for real money. Responsible gambling note: always play within your limits - this is a slot where patience and bankroll control matter because big hits can be rare.



Demo Mode and Where to Play

Temple of Paw almost always offers a free demo mode at casinos that host the title, allowing players to test mechanics, feel the cascading reels and sample the free spins without risking funds. The demo is great for understanding how the progressive multiplier behaves and whether you prefer to chase cascades or buy the bonus.


The mobile version is responsive: controls are sized for touch, menus are straightforward, and the animations run smoothly on modern phones and tablets. Whether you access the game on desktop or mobile, performance and clarity are solid - no laggy frames or clunky menus that would disrupt a session.


Editorial Rating
reviewreview

4.2

Pros
advantages icon

Cascading reels for combo wins

advantages icon

Progressive multiplier growth

advantages icon

Retriggerable free spins feature

advantages icon

Calm Asian-inspired visuals

Cons
disadvantages icon

Medium-to-high volatility

disadvantages icon

Bonus buy costs 100x the stake

disadvantages icon

Feature hits can be infrequent



Conclusion - Who Should Play Temple of Paw?

Temple of Paw is a tidy, well‑presented slot for players who like a bit of atmosphere alongside simple, effective mechanics. If you enjoy cascading reels, progressive multipliers and the chance to buy into a fast free spins round, this game will likely fit your style. The paid wilds and retriggerable free spins add strategic choices: wait for cascades and build the multiplier, or spend on the bonus buy and take an immediate shot at the feature.


The balance between calm visuals and potentially explosive feature rounds makes it a good match for mobile sessions and longer desktop play alike. Just be mindful of the RTP variant at your chosen casino and manage your bankroll - the slot rewards patience and sensible staking more often than aggressive chasing. If you want to try it risk‑free, start in demo mode and then move to real money play only when you understand which math model you’re on.



FAQ

Scout SpinDMCA.com Protection Status
scrollToTop

Important

Please Gamble Responsibly

GambleAwareGamCareGamStopGambling Commission18+ Play responsibly